Visa

Visa-Exempt Entry (E-Visa application)

Visa-exempt entry for 90 days is permitted for visitors from the following countries:

  •  Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

Visa-exempt entry for 30 days is permitted for visitors from the following countries:

  • Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

Requirements for Visa-exempt entry:

  • A passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
    1. Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
    2. Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    3. US and Japan nationals who possess a,including emergency passports,valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    4. Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States US) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight.
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.

Remarks:

  • Those who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as engaging in tourism, visiting friends or relatives, attending social events, conducting business, attending exhibitions, and engaging in fact-finding missions or international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain such a permit. Those who intend to enter Taiwan for purposes that require qualifications, such as religious work, must obtain a visa from an ROC overseas mission before entering Taiwan.
  • According to Article 14 of the Regulations for Exit of Draftees, a draftee who has maintained his household registration in Taiwan must enter into and depart from Taiwan with his ROC passport; a person who is subject to conscription and enters into Taiwan with a foreign passport will be restricted from departing Taiwan.
  •  Before arriving in Taiwan, please complete an online immigration arrival card on the website of the National Immigration Agency.

All above information is from the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China ( Taiwan). For more information of the "Regulation of Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas for Foreigners", please check the website in English  or Chinese 

 

About Kaohsiung

 

Language
Kaohsiung is an English-friendly city. Mandarin is the official language in Taiwan, though other dialects are also spoken. The most commonly used foreign language is English, spoken in all major hotels and restaurants, taxi drivers, however, generally only speak Mandarin or Taiwanese.

Climate
The average annual rainfall is 1750mm. The rainy season lasts from May to October. The average temperature is 24.4°C. July is the warmest month and January is the coldest. There is little difference between daytime and nighttime temperatures. The weather report of Taiwan can be found at the website of Central Weather Bureau: http://www.cwb.gov.tw

Time Zone
Taiwan is eight hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and does not practice daylight saving time during summer. Local time in Taiwan and the time difference from your home country can be found via this link: http://www.worldtimeserver.com

Electricity Power Supply
The utility power supply used in Taiwan is 110 volts/60 Hz. Appliances from Europe, Australia or South-East Asia will require an adaptor and/or transformer.

 

Currency
Taiwan's currency is the New Taiwan Dollar (NT$). Bill denominations are NT$2,000, NT$1,000, NT$500, NT$200, and NT$100. Coin denominations are NT$1, NT$5, NT$10, NT$20, and NT$50. The exchange rate is around NT$30 to US$1. Foreign currencies can be exchanged at the airport upon arrival, or at government-authorized banks, tourist hotels, and department stores. Please retain the currency exchange receipt to exchange unused NT Dollars back to original currency. Traveler's checks in major currencies may be cashed at some tourist-oriented businesses and for customs at most international tourist hotels.

Credit Card
Major credit cards are accepted by hotels, department stores, airlines, most stores and restaurants. Cash can be withdrawn from the ATM which has the same logo on your cards. Cash is generally preferred in most places in Taiwan.

Telecommunication Service
A single local call from a public phone costs NT$1 for 3 minutes with additional coins insertion for continuing service. If needed, the overseas operator may be reached by dialing "100". Direct international call is available from some phones, after dialing the prefix "002". Rate for direct international calls is charged every six seconds.

Customs
Personal items are free of duty. Visitors over 20 years old may bring in, duty free, 200 cigarettes or 25 cigars or 0.5 kg of tobacco, one bottle of liquor and one used camera. Gold cannot be exported without a permit issued by the Ministry of Finance. Passengers arriving with gold and silver and planning to take it out at departure must declare it and leave the items with Customs until they leave Taiwan.

Copyright © 3rd Congress of Asia-Pacific Society of Thyroid Surgery All rights reserved.